ashing

Portuguese translation: calcinação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ashing
Portuguese translation:calcinação
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

14:00 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical research
English term or phrase: ashing
...the sodium content of sulbactam sodium is converted to sodium sulfate by ashing the sample in the presence of sulfuric acid to constant weight.
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
calcinação
Explanation:
:)
Determinação da temperatura de calcinação (ashing) ... de Absorção Atômica ou
vivência na operação de AA e conhecimentos gerais de Química. ...
www.varianinc.com/nav/worldwide/websites/ brasil/curso/espectroscopia&cid=IIJINPJMFL - 149k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-15 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É preciso usar o gerúndio: \"calcinando\"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Acabei usando 'calcinação' e 'calcinando'. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calcinação
Clauwolf
2incineração
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcinação


Explanation:
:)
Determinação da temperatura de calcinação (ashing) ... de Absorção Atômica ou
vivência na operação de AA e conhecimentos gerais de Química. ...
www.varianinc.com/nav/worldwide/websites/ brasil/curso/espectroscopia&cid=IIJINPJMFL - 149k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-15 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É preciso usar o gerúndio: \"calcinando\"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Acabei usando 'calcinação' e 'calcinando'. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr
  -> obrigado, bom fim de semana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incineração


Explanation:
... em ácido sulfurico, titula-se o ácido oxálico formado com uma solução de ...Incinerar a amostra de ensaio segundo o método indicado para o dosea- ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLEG:1971L0250:19990526:PT:PDF

... V - INCINERAÇÃO DA AMOSTRA POR VIA SECA. 1 - Fundamento do método: ...Este método baseia-se na acção do ácido sulfúrico concentrado, na presença de ...
www.isa.utl.pt/dqaa/soloseambiente/ PSA_AnaliseFoliar.pdf

Ashing Techniques: ICP and ICP-MS Reliable Measurements - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is used over dry ashing when the analyst needs to fix a material as the sulfate... acid to dissolve possible Cu° that is likely to form during ashing. ...
www.ivstandards.com/tech/reliability/part14.asp - 29k

.. Incinerar a solução de lactato de potássio. A cinza obtida é alcalina ea adição... 1 g de amostra em pó com 10 ml de ácido sulfúrico no mínimo a 98%. ...
www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LN_19940_2_0001.htm - 456k

Uma possibilidade, talvez. Os exemplos sao europeus. Nao sei se no Brasil eh a mesma coisa.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search