vaccine distribution cold chain

Portuguese translation: cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vaccine distribution cold chain
Portuguese translation:cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:09 Apr 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: vaccine distribution cold chain
"As part of its work to improve vaccine delivery and logistics systems, PATH is helping to refine the vaccine distribution cold chain. PATH's cold chain activities include identifying cold chain weaknesses, finding ways to overcome cold chain problems, and identifying improved cold chain refrigeration systems. Affordable, easy to use refrigerators that can keep vaccines at safe temperatures within the infrastructure limitations of developing countries are an important tool in improving vaccine delivery."

Can anyone help with the translation of the name of this process, please?
I think I understand the what it is about (i.e., keeping vaccines at the right temperatures), the problem is the "cold chain" bit. "Cadeia de frio" ?
Thanks.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas
Explanation:
vaccine distribution cold chain => cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this will fit very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cadeia de frio de (para) distribuição de vacinas
António Ribeiro
4cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cadeia de frio de (para) distribuição de vacinas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ou cadeia de refrigeracao
2 mins

agree  Herminia Castro
38 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Luciana Vozza: ou rede de frio... perfeito!!!
1 hr

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas


Explanation:
vaccine distribution cold chain => cadeia de refrigeração para a distribuição de vacinas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this will fit very well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search