primed at

Portuguese translation: imunizados aos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primed at
Portuguese translation:imunizados aos
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:53 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Vaccination
English term or phrase: primed at
329 subjects primed at 2-4-6 months with Infantriz received booster vaccination
Izabel Santos
Brazil
imunizados aos
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Tks, António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imunizados aos
António Ribeiro
5preparados (com as primeiras doses) aos
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imunizados aos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Tks, António!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

agree  Herminia Castro: exacto, imunizados (pela 1a vez) aos
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparados (com as primeiras doses) aos


Explanation:
Pelo que eu entendi do contexto, eles receberam três "primeiras doses" aos 2, 4 e 6 meses, e agora receberam o reforço.

* Do Dicionário Médico Ilustrado Dorland:
primed (preparado) - imunologicamente ativado pela exposição inicial a um antígeno; dito das células do sistema imune.

* Definições e referências:
Priming: Giving one vaccine dose(s) first to induce certain immune responses, followed by or together with a second type of vaccine. The intent of priming is to induce certain immune responses that will be enhances by the booster dose(s).
http://www.sabin.org/vaccine_science_GlossaryO_P.htm

Priming involves giving vaccines in timed doses in order to generate initial immune responses that may be enhanced by follow-up immunizations with the same vaccine or another type of vaccine.
http://www.aidsinfonyc.org/hivplus/issue7/vaccine/abc.html

Some physicians give the first three doses by 6 months of age, so if the fourth dose is dropped, some children may only get a priming series.
http://www.cdc.gov/nip/ACIP/minutes/acip-min-feb01.rtf

Specifically, the superior results were obtained when the Ad5 vaccine candidate was used as the priming (first dose) vaccine and the ALVAC vaccine candidate was used as the booster (second dose) vaccine.
http://www.bioexchange.com/news/news_page.cfm?id=16740

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-26 13:14:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que a preparação é apenas uma das fases da imunização.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search