the strength of priming the immune system

Portuguese translation: no grau de preparação do sistema imunológico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the strength of priming the immune system
Portuguese translation:no grau de preparação do sistema imunológico
Entered by: Izabel Santos

12:50 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Vaccination
English term or phrase: the strength of priming the immune system
However, with respect to the anti-HBs antibody GMTs, the importance of the peak level of anti-HBs antibodies post-primary vaccination on the strength of priming the immune system and duration of protection may be of relevance
Izabel Santos
Brazil
no grau de preparação do sistema imunológico
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks, Claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no grau de preparação do sistema imunológico
Clauwolf
4 +1grau de sensibilização do sistema imunológico
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no grau de preparação do sistema imunológico


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Tks, Claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Angelo: Do Dicionário Médico Ilustrado Dorland: primed (preparado) - imunologicamente ativado pela exposição inicial a um antígeno; dito das células do sistema imune.
6 mins
  -> obrigado pelo agree e pela informação

agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grau de sensibilização do sistema imunológico


Explanation:
... inalados (antígenos) levam a uma resposta dominada pelo Th2, favorecendo a
produção de IgE eo recrutamento de eosinófilos (sensibilização ou "priming"). ...
(ver referência abaixo)
Confira, também, a definição dada em

www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/Se/Sensitization.html - 52k

e veja se coincide com o restante do contexto.

Sorte


    www.alergias.med.br/modelodeasma.html - 3k
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search