expectedness

Portuguese translation: aceitação

19:39 Nov 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Sub-study
English term or phrase: expectedness
The assessment of expectedness for PEG IFNα2a will be based on the relevant national product labeling and the assessment of expectedness for Ribasphere on the U.S. labeling for the product.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aceitação
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aceitação
Clauwolf
4 +1previsão/suposição
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5espectativa
Jorge Freire
5confiança/resultado esperado
Joon Oh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aceitação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Susy Ordaz
30 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  claudia estanislau
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rildo Oliveira
2 days 11 hrs
  -> obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espectativa


Explanation:
É o termo que prefiro, para este caso

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  claudia estanislau: eXpectativa. Gralhas acontecem aos melhores :)
40 mins
  -> Claro Cláudia. Tem toda a razão foi uma gralha imperdoável, mas a tradução do termo é Expectativa, mesmo

agree  Mariana Moreira: unexpectedness=state of being unexpected, state of being unforeseen; unpredictability, portanto falar em "expectativa" ou "previsão" é perfeitamente correcto, além de que acho que um lapso de ortografia não é razão para um 'disagree' :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mariana! E pela solidariedade, também!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confiança/resultado esperado


Explanation:
Na área de famaceutica utiliza-se esta palavra para avaliar eficiência do remêdio: Nivel de confiança de...
http://www.fpce.uc.pt/nucleos/niips/docs/val/icp_outputs/m_n...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previsão/suposição


Explanation:
A suggestion after checking in the site below and also my studies.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/expectedness
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
7 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search