closest preceding and closest following

Portuguese translation: imediatamente anteriores e imediatamente posteriores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closest preceding and closest following
Portuguese translation:imediatamente anteriores e imediatamente posteriores
Entered by: Jorge Freire

10:36 Nov 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Sub-study
English term or phrase: closest preceding and closest following
If the closest preceding and closest following HCV measurements both qualify for below the LOQ (43 IU/mL), the missing assessment will be analyzed as below the LOQ.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
imediatamente anteriores e imediatamente posteriores
Explanation:
É como eu diria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imediatamente anteriores e imediatamente posteriores
Jorge Freire
5imediatamente precedentes e imediatamente subseqüentes
Rildo Oliveira
4 +1imediatamente inferiores e superiores
CristinaPereira
4imediatamente antes e imediatamente acima
José Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imediatamente antes e imediatamente acima


Explanation:
: )

José Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imediatamente inferiores e superiores


Explanation:
Sugestão

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Marques
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marta

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imediatamente anteriores e imediatamente posteriores


Explanation:
É como eu diria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Eu também.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Susy!

agree  Paul Dixon: My preference too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imediatamente precedentes e imediatamente subseqüentes


Explanation:
Dada uma disposição seqüencial de elementos em que X figure como o elemento em foco, podemos considerar como elementos vizinhos a X aqueles que no plano linear de sucessão estejam situados em posições:

- imediatamente precedentes;
- imediatamente subseqüentes.

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search