tableting aid

Portuguese translation: excipiente para comprimidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tableting aid
Portuguese translation:excipiente para comprimidos
Entered by: Teresa Borges

18:29 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / laboratórios
English term or phrase: tableting aid
Inert tableting aids, 2 g/l supplemented with 50 mg/l kanamycin
Barbara Dias
excipiente para comprimidos
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incrementador de dissolução
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4excipiente para comprimidos
Teresa Borges
4materiais auxiliares para (a preparação de) comprimidos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incrementador de dissolução


Explanation:
São excipientes que aumentam a dissolução do comprimido, como a polidextrose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-11-30 18:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://teses.ufrj.br/FF_M/AlessandraLifsitchVicosa.pdf
http://teses.ufrj.br/FF_M/LuizMarceloLira.pdf
http://lattes.cnpq.br/3114571630137020

O termo também é usado (erroneamente) simplesmente como "excipiente". Aí, vai do contexto.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Campos
9 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiais auxiliares para (a preparação de) comprimidos


Explanation:
Ref: Kudoz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-30 19:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/medical:_hea...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 183

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excipiente para comprimidos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search