The cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells

Portuguese translation: as células formam camadas aderentes de células semelhantes a (células) epiteliais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells
Portuguese translation:as células formam camadas aderentes de células semelhantes a (células) epiteliais
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

12:30 Feb 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / histology / morfology
English term or phrase: The cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells
The cells are adherent, patchy (The cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells). The patches are compact multilayered colonies that rarely become confluent
bett rossi
as células formam camadas aderentes de células semelhantes a (células) epiteliais
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver: http://www.bioaulas.com.br/aulas/2006/patologia/inflamacao/i...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as células formam camadas aderentes de células semelhantes a (células) epiteliais
Artur Jorge Martins
4As células formam colônias/culturas aderentes de células semelhantes às células epiteliais.
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4As células formam emplastros aderentes de células semelhantes a células epiteliais
joaodearaujo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells
As células formam emplastros aderentes de células semelhantes a células epiteliais


Explanation:
Sug.

joaodearaujo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells
As células formam colônias/culturas aderentes de células semelhantes às células epiteliais.


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/#hl=de&site=&q=colonias aderentes célul...

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cells form adherent patches of epithelial-like cells
as células formam camadas aderentes de células semelhantes a (células) epiteliais


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver: http://www.bioaulas.com.br/aulas/2006/patologia/inflamacao/i...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bett!

agree  Sofia Costa
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sofia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search