International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

run-of-the-mill usage day

Portuguese translation: dia de tratamento costumeiro / dia de tratamento habitual / dia comum de tratamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-of-the-mill usage day
Portuguese translation:dia de tratamento costumeiro / dia de tratamento habitual / dia comum de tratamento
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

04:05 Nov 15, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: run-of-the-mill usage day
- If you didn’t use the injectable delivery device this time round, why not?

- Did anything about the process bother you today, in particular?

- How did you feel about it afterwards? …or was it simply your standard, run-of-the-mill usage day?
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
dia de tratamento costumeiro/habitual/comum
Explanation:
run-of-the-mill = costumeiro, habitual

standard, run-of-the-mill usage day = dia de tratamento (utilização de medicamento) costumeiro/habitual, padrão/normal

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/finance_gene...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dia de tratamento costumeiro/habitual/comum
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4uso diário comum, utilização diária comum
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso diário comum, utilização diária comum


Explanation:
run-of-the-mill é expressão idiomática que significa comum, ordinário

www8.hp.com/pt/pt/products/printers/product-detail.html?oid=5153791
€203,00 a €250,00
O consumo de energia reduzido é comparado com um modelo de utilização diária comum, que assume que os dispositivos permanecem desligados durante a ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 183

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dia de tratamento costumeiro/habitual/comum


Explanation:
run-of-the-mill = costumeiro, habitual

standard, run-of-the-mill usage day = dia de tratamento (utilização de medicamento) costumeiro/habitual, padrão/normal

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/finance_gene...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
1 hr
  -> Martin, muito obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Cláudio, grato

agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, no contexto farmacêutico.
4 hrs
  -> Marlene, grato

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Gilmar, grato

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Paulinho, obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search