International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

primary subject identifier

Portuguese translation: identificador primário/principal do paciente/participante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary subject identifier
Portuguese translation:identificador primário/principal do paciente/participante
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

17:11 Dec 2, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: primary subject identifier
The block ID MUST be entered under primary subject identifier on the requisition form.

Estou em dúvida entre "identificador primário do paciente" e "identificador do paciente primário". Pela lógica eu usaria a primeira opção, mas na tm consta o termo "paciente primário".
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
identificador primário/principal do paciente/participante
Explanation:
Eu iria com a primeira opção também. É o modo principal de identificação do paciente no estudo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4identificador primário/principal do paciente/participante
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Identificador primário do paciente
Barbara Black
4identificador primário do objeto
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
identificador primário/principal do paciente/participante


Explanation:
Eu iria com a primeira opção também. É o modo principal de identificação do paciente no estudo.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
18 mins
  -> Valeu, Mario.

agree  Clauwolf: TMs? TMs são TMs, nada mais que TMs...:)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clau.

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus.

agree  Barbara Black: Rafael, acabei de ver o comentário do Mario aqui quanto a minha resposta ser a mesma. Eu pus a minha separada da sua por conta das referências, e quanto ao agree, o meu não era 100% (não traduziria para "principal participante", só por isso).
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bárbara.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificador primário do objeto


Explanation:
Trata-se do objeto de um estudo. Veja o seguinte que vem do link abaixo:
A unique subject identifier, USUBJID, is required for all datasets containing subject data. It is important that this
uniquely identifies a subject *across* studies. For instance, if data from multiple studies are combined for an ISS or
ISE, there might be a subject 01-001 in more than one study, so USUBJID needs to have more information. While
not strictly required to be so, it is typically of the form STUDYID-SITEID-SUBJID, where USUBJID = ABC123-01-002
indicates protocol # ABC123, site #1, and patient #2 within that site. This is the primary subject identifier used
throughout the datasets.


    Reference: http://analytics.ncsu.edu/sesug/2014/PH-11.pdf
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identificador primário do paciente


Explanation:
Andre, acredito que a tua primeira opção seja a correta. Encontrei esse link com uma explicação pra esses termos. Segue um trecho dele:

The BMT CTN assigns each study subject with two unique subject identifiers:

- The first identifier is the Project ID, which uniquely identifies the subject within the context of a single BMT CTN study (e.g, 0702). This is the primary subject identifier that is used in conjunction with the clinical data that is captured throughout that same single BMT CTN study. This subject identifier is used behind the scenes to uniquely identify protocol-specific clinical data that was collected for that subject.

- The second identifier is the Patient ID, which uniquely identifies the subject in the context of any BMT CTN study. This is the primary subject ID that is associated with both the AdvantageEDC data collection forms and any biological research samples that are collected in any BMT CTN study and entered into the GlobalTrace application. In the context of research biospecimens processed and stored by the BMT CTN Repository, the biospecimens will be associated with this unique Patient ID.


Tratando-se de um estudo farmacêutico, traduziria como identificador primário do paciente mesmo.

Espero ter ajudado!


    https://web.emmes.com/study/bmt2/public/MOP/BMT%20CTN%20Admin%20MOP%20v11.0.pdf
Barbara Black
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Essa resposta já foi postada pelo Rafael, Bárbara. Nesse caso, você poderia postar seu texto acima como Referência e dar um "agree" para o Rafael.
5 hrs
  -> Oi, Mario! Eu respondi separado mais por conta das referências. Quanto ao agree, eu não dei porque, pessoalmente, não traduziria como "identificador principal do participante", que também foi sugerida. Mas obrigada pelo toque!

neutral  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Tudo bem, Barbara. Mas como a resposta foi sugerida, voce deveria mesmo ter postado o agree e dito que não gostou da opção. Não é regra, mas é nossa etiqueta aqui.
5 hrs
  -> Rafael, obrigada por me informar isso! Sou relativamente nova aqui no KudoZ e não tava ciente de que essa era a etiqueta. Peço desculpas! Isso não vai se repetir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search