hormone naïve

Portuguese translation: sem tratamento hormonal prévio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hormone naïve
Portuguese translation:sem tratamento hormonal prévio
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

16:08 Mar 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Cancer treatment
English term or phrase: hormone naïve
This phrase means that the patient has had NO prior hormone treatments:

high-risk metastatic hormone naïve prostate cancer (HNPC)

Any idea how to say this in Portuguese?
Wendy Gosselin
sem tratamento hormonal prévio
Explanation:
Hi, Wendy.
You could say that these patients não têm tratamento hormonal anterior/não têm tratamento anterior com hormônios.
Selected response from:

Giovanna Ramalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sem tratamento hormonal prévio
Giovanna Ramalho
4 +2sem terapêutica hormonal prévia
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sem tratamento hormonal prévio


Explanation:
Hi, Wendy.
You could say that these patients não têm tratamento hormonal anterior/não têm tratamento anterior com hormônios.

Giovanna Ramalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rafael.

agree  Isadora Veiga
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora.

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem terapêutica hormonal prévia


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

Estudo aleatorizado, em dupla ocultação, comparativo, de ZYTIGA® (acetato de abiraterona) mais prednisona em dose baixa mais terapêutica de privação de androgénios (TPA) versus apenas TPA em participantes recém-diagnosticados com cancro da próstata de alto risco, metastático, sem terapêutica hormonal prévia (CPm-sTHP)
http://portal-chsj.min-saude.pt/uploads/document/file/244/R_...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Ana Vozone: Também muitas ocorrências em PT-BR. ;)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search