Impaired performance of addition

Portuguese translation: desempenho da adição prejudicado

18:06 May 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Impaired performance of addition
Trivial lack of awareness
Impaired performance of addition
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desempenho da adição prejudicado
Explanation:
:) Não consegue somar direito
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Desempenho prejudicado em operações de soma/adição
Sergio Carré
3desempenho da adição prejudicado
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impaired performance of addition
desempenho da adição prejudicado


Explanation:
:) Não consegue somar direito

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 194

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impaired performance of addition
Desempenho prejudicado em operações de soma/adição


Explanation:
O termo se refere a cenários em que houve lesão cerebral, seja por uso contínuo de drogas ou por um acidente, e onde esta lesão cerebral afetou o desempenho da pessoa em resolver operações matemáticas, neste caso específico a soma/adição.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2282773
    Reference: http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/ciencia/fe0110200002.htm
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search