single entities

Portuguese translation: medicamentos combinados

01:01 May 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: single entities
~The pharmaceutical compositions of the present invention are useful in the treatment of HIV infection. The novel pharmaceutical compositions of the instant invention address the need for incorporation of high doses of doravirine, lamivudine and tenofovir disoproxil fumarate into a compact, single-unit dosage form while still maintaining comparable bioperformance to co-dosed single entities of doravirine, lamivudine and tenofovir disoproxil fumarate.~
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:medicamentos combinados
Explanation:
Parece que é isso.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cada um dos medicamentos
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4agentes isolados (usados em combinação)
Marilia Sette Câmara
4medicamentos combinados
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicamentos combinados


Explanation:
Parece que é isso.

Example sentence(s):
  • (1) a product comprising two or more regulated components, i.e. drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity;

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/combination-drug
    Reference: http://www.aidsinfonet.org/categories/view/11?lang=spa
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes isolados (usados em combinação)


Explanation:
Creio que trata-se de um novo medicamento que consiste na combinação, em uma única dose, dos agentes isolados mencionados -- que normalmente são prescritos em terapia de combinação.

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cada um dos medicamentos


Explanation:
Isadora, acho que aí se refere a cada um dos medicamentos administrados concomitantemente, basta dizer isso, não há um termo específico.

Normalmente, usa-se monoterapia para falar de um medicamento apenas, mas, neste caso, acho que não cabe, pois a comparação se dá com a administração concomitante dos 3 medicamentos.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search