shortening the distance from lab to life

Portuguese translation: diminuir/reduzir/encurtar a distância entre o laboratório e a vida

20:26 May 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: shortening the distance from lab to life
We are shortening the distance from lab to life.

Vejo que uma tradução criativa se faz necessária e busco sugestões.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:diminuir/reduzir/encurtar a distância entre o laboratório e a vida
Explanation:
No contexto literal,
Estamos diminuindo/reduzindo/encurtando a distância entre o laboratório e a vida

That makes sense if it means to closing the gap between lab and life, between laboratory and real life.



Selected response from:

Joao Cabral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diminuir/reduzir/encurtar a distância entre o laboratório e a vida
Joao Cabral
3encurtando / reduzindo a distância entre o laboratório e a vida.
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encurtando / reduzindo a distância entre o laboratório e a vida.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Estamos encurtando a distância entre o laboratório para a vida.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminuir/reduzir/encurtar a distância entre o laboratório e a vida


Explanation:
No contexto literal,
Estamos diminuindo/reduzindo/encurtando a distância entre o laboratório e a vida

That makes sense if it means to closing the gap between lab and life, between laboratory and real life.





Joao Cabral
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search