Hard Stop

Portuguese translation: operação interrompida

15:52 May 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacit User Guide
English term or phrase: Hard Stop
Question 6a. If local assessment is not possible to obtain, has a tumor sample (a FFPE tumor block or minimum of 25 slides, or a fresh biopsy if archived tissue is not available) been obtained for assessment of BRAF V600 mutation and sent to Navigate BioPharma?

CAPTION WILL DISPLAY IF QUESTION 6a IS ANSWERED AS “NO” – Hard Stop
Fernando Petracioli
Brazil
Portuguese translation:operação interrompida
Explanation:
Pelo contexto apresentado, me parece que existe um questionário a ser respondido e que a intenção é "forçar" a obtenção de amostra. Assim, se o usuário responder que não foi coletada amostra, será apresentada a mensagem "operação interrompida.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operação interrompida
Sergio Carré
3 +1parada forçada
Clauwolf
4interrupção/cessação brusca/abrupta/imediata
Hari Cavalcante
3parada brusca
Andrea Barros


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard stop
interrupção/cessação brusca/abrupta/imediata


Explanation:
eu iria de interrupção brusca ou abrupta

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard stop
parada forçada


Explanation:
:) mas falta contexto para ter certeza

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard stop
parada brusca


Explanation:
acho que parada brusca seria uma boa opção

Andrea Barros
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard stop
operação interrompida


Explanation:
Pelo contexto apresentado, me parece que existe um questionário a ser respondido e que a intenção é "forçar" a obtenção de amostra. Assim, se o usuário responder que não foi coletada amostra, será apresentada a mensagem "operação interrompida.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hard_stop
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Faz sentido. Também pensei nisso.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Simões

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search