ruled out

Portuguese translation: descartar (a possibilidade de)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule out
Portuguese translation:descartar (a possibilidade de)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:40 Aug 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ruled out
English term or phrase: ruled out
This SAE as an aggravation of sinusitis and ruled out viral infection.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
descartou (a possibilidade de)
Explanation:

ruled out viral infection = descartou a possibilidade de infecção viral
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5descartou (a possibilidade de)
Matheus Chaud
4 +1excluiu
Ana Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluiu


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
descartou (a possibilidade de)


Explanation:

ruled out viral infection = descartou a possibilidade de infecção viral

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Cátia Santana
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catia!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search