copackaged

Portuguese translation: embalado junto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copackaged
Portuguese translation:embalado junto
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:06 Sep 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: copackaged
The drug-device combination product will be copackaged for subcutaneous administration.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
embalado junto
Explanation:
copackaged => embalado junto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-25 13:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defined under US FDA 21 CFR 3.2 (e)(2), a co-packaged combination product consists of “two or more separate products packaged together in a single package or as a unit and comprised of drug and device products, device and biological products, or biological and drug products”. (1) These device products can range from delivery devices, to bandages, to antimicrobial swabs.
https://www.westpharma.com/blog/2018/January/co-packaged-com...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embalado junto
airmailrpl
4embalado por empresa terceirizada
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embalado por empresa terceirizada


Explanation:

copacker = contract packager = uma empresa contratada para fazer o procedimento de embalagem:
http://wikien3.appspot.com/wiki/Copacker
A contract packager, or copacker, is a company that packages products for their clients. The packaging and labeling services can be used for many types of products including foods, pharmaceuticals, household products, and industrial products

Ex.:
https://bibliotecas.sebrae.com.br/chronus/ARQUIVOS_CHRONUS/b...$File/9897.pdf
O co-packer, abreviação de contract packager é uma empresa que envasa ou embala os produtos fabricados por seus clientes. A terceirização do envase permite ao produtor, além da redução de custos com manutenção de máquinas especializadas e estoques, uma maior flexibilidade e variedade da produção e apresentação do produto final

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embalado junto


Explanation:
copackaged => embalado junto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-25 13:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defined under US FDA 21 CFR 3.2 (e)(2), a co-packaged combination product consists of “two or more separate products packaged together in a single package or as a unit and comprised of drug and device products, device and biological products, or biological and drug products”. (1) These device products can range from delivery devices, to bandages, to antimicrobial swabs.
https://www.westpharma.com/blog/2018/January/co-packaged-com...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Pelo contexto, parece mais provável. Ainda assim, apenas para descartar totalmente a outra possibilidade, seria bom confirmar com o cliente, mas acho que você tem razão.
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Cátia Santana
2 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search