assessed for potential

Portuguese translation: avaliado quanto ao potencial / avaliado quanto a seu potencial

11:38 Nov 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: assessed for potential
"drug name" was assessed for potential as a victim of drug-drug interactions with other treatments.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:avaliado quanto ao potencial / avaliado quanto a seu potencial
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Marina Soares
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4avaliado quanto ao potencial / avaliado quanto a seu potencial
Marina Soares
4 +2teve avaliado o potencial de/teve o potencial de avaliado
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4 +1o potencial de "drug name" foi avaliado
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avaliado quanto ao potencial / avaliado quanto a seu potencial


Explanation:
Sug.

Marina Soares
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Oliveira Simões
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teve avaliado o potencial de/teve o potencial de avaliado


Explanation:
Eu gosto de usar uma estrutura um pouco diferente, para ficar mais natural em português.

Eu diria que o medicamento teve o potencial de ser alvo de interações medicamentosas com outros tratamentos avaliado. Aqui você também pode dizer que ele teve avaliado o potencial de ser alvo de interações medicamentosas com outros tratamentos avaliado.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Veiga
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isadora.

agree  Cátia Santana
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cátia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o potencial de "drug name" foi avaliado


Explanation:
Em português soa melhor do que "teve o seu... avaliado".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Jane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search