disventilative striae

Portuguese translation: estrias atelectásicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disventilative striae
Portuguese translation:estrias atelectásicas
Entered by: Marcia Browne

18:08 Aug 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials/new drugs
English term or phrase: disventilative striae
Context: The performed chest X-ray showed progression of pulmonary changes with fibrotic alterations and basal **disventilative striae**.

Muito TIA
Marcia Browne
Brazil
estrias atelectásicas
Explanation:
Found rather indirectly. A similar question was posted from Italian to English:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...

The term can then be confirmed by researching "atelectásica"
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estrias atelectásicas
Laura Hafner
3 +1estrias disventilativas (basais).
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrias atelectásicas


Explanation:
Found rather indirectly. A similar question was posted from Italian to English:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...

The term can then be confirmed by researching "atelectásica"

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
7 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Andrea!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrias disventilativas (basais).


Explanation:
Seria minha sugestao.

Mas verifica essa pergunta do Proz.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Kathleen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search