tastants

Portuguese translation: moléculas sápidas/gustativas (pt)/elementos gustativos (br)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tastants
Portuguese translation:moléculas sápidas/gustativas (pt)/elementos gustativos (br)
Entered by: expressisverbis

15:33 Nov 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: tastants
Ageusia:
Loss or absence of the sense of taste. It may be: general to all tastants (total), partial to some tastants, or specific to one or more tastants; due to transport disorders (in access to the interior of the taste bud) or sensorineural disorders (affecting the gustatory sensory cells or nerves or the central gustatory neural pathways); or hereditary or acquired.
Synonym(s): ageustia, gustatory anesthesia
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ageusia

A ageusia é a completa perda de uma das sensações de sabor.
https://www.ordemfarmaceuticos.pt/fotos/publicacoes/e_public...

Vi em pt-br "elementos gustativos". Há algum termo em pt-pt mais técnico? Sensação gustativa?
Obrigada!
expressisverbis
Portugal
elementos gustativos
Explanation:
:) De um bom paper em ptbr:

www.ufjf.br › renato_nunes › files › 2010/08 › sabor-e-saciedade
proporcionado por um alimento de bom sabor, a saciedade é atingida em algum ponto e a ingestão de ..... mos por um elemento gustativo (“tastant”) determina
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provadores/degustadores
Eduan Moraes
3elementos gustativos
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provadores/degustadores


Explanation:
sugestão

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em farmacologia?!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementos gustativos


Explanation:
:) De um bom paper em ptbr:

www.ufjf.br › renato_nunes › files › 2010/08 › sabor-e-saciedade
proporcionado por um alimento de bom sabor, a saciedade é atingida em algum ponto e a ingestão de ..... mos por um elemento gustativo (“tastant”) determina

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, já tinha visto esse "paper", mas já encontrei o termo em pt-pt, que é a variante que traduzo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search