Serum sickness-like syndrome

Portuguese translation: patologia semalhente à doença do soro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Serum sickness-like syndrome
Portuguese translation:patologia semalhente à doença do soro

20:25 Feb 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-19 00:00:51 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Serum sickness-like syndrome
Contexto: aparece em uma bula juntamente com outras doenças.
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
patologia semalhente à doença do soro
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patologia semalhente à doença do soro
Mario Freitas
4 +1Doença do soro-like (DSL)
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serum sickness-like syndrome
Doença do soro-like (DSL)


Explanation:
Doença do soro-like associada à administração de fármacos em idade pediátrica

Serum sickness-like reaction associated with drugs intake in pediatric age

--

A doença do soro-like (DSL) é uma entidade rara habitualmente auto-limitada, com prognostico favoravel, que se pode associar à administração de fármacos.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.mec.pt/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...
    Reference: http://https://slideplayer.com.br/slide/12548844/
Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serum sickness-like syndrome
patologia semalhente à doença do soro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thales Almeida: Síndrome semelhante à doença do soro. (Patologia e síndrome são coisas distintas)
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thales. De qualquer forma, a pessoa já selecionou a outra resposta.

agree  Nick Taylor
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search