ethyl 6-chloro-4-methoxynicotinate

Portuguese translation: 6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato de etila

15:08 Feb 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: ethyl 6-chloro-4-methoxynicotinate
Step 1: preparation of ethyl 6-chloro-4-methoxynicotinate
Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Portuguese translation:6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato de etila
Explanation:
Conforme as regras de nomenclatura para sais da IUPAC e a DCB.
Selected response from:

Val Ivonica
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +46-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato de etila
Val Ivonica
56-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato de etilo
Dr Manuel Delgado
5etil 6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato
Madalena Ribeiro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etil 6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato


Explanation:
etil 6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato de etila


Explanation:
Conforme as regras de nomenclatura para sais da IUPAC e a DCB.


    https://documentos.mpsc.mp.br/portal/manager/resourcesDB.aspx?path=2402
Val Ivonica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 mins

agree  Mauro Lando: Prefiro esta versão apesar de que pelas regras IUPAC a solução da Madalena seria a correta.
38 mins

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4 hrs

agree  Liane Lazoski
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
6-cloro-4-metoxinicotinato de etilo


Explanation:
É um éster do ácido nicotínico.

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search