PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

first-in-class drug

Portuguese translation: medicamento com tecnologia inovadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-in-class drug
Portuguese translation:medicamento com tecnologia inovadora
Entered by: Fernando Petracioli

15:02 Feb 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medication
English term or phrase: first-in-class drug
First-in-class drugs are ones that use a new and unique mechanism of action for treating a medical condition. These products are often referred to as innovative and cited as offering new treatment options for patients
Fernando Petracioli
Brazil
medicamento com tecnologia inovadora
Explanation:

https://saudebusiness.com/mercado/conheca-as-etapas-e-os-des...
e
https://www.google.com/search?ei=JttXXo3kCaWv5OUP15a8kAs&q=m...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medicamento first-in-class / primeiro medicamento da classe
Alexander Rodrigues
4Nova geração de medicamentos
Flávio Miranda
3fármaco de primeira geração
Teresa Borges
3medicamento com tecnologia inovadora
Matheus Chaud
3primeiro fármaco da sua classe
Mariana Carmo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primeiro fármaco da sua classe


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medicamento com tecnologia inovadora


Explanation:

https://saudebusiness.com/mercado/conheca-as-etapas-e-os-des...
e
https://www.google.com/search?ei=JttXXo3kCaWv5OUP15a8kAs&q=m...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fármaco de primeira geração


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Os antiepiléticosde primeirageração demonstraram maior eficácia que a lamotrigina tendo a etossuximida mostrado ser o fármaco com maior tolerabilidade.
https://ubibliorum.ubi.pt/bitstream/10400.6/7936/1/5514_1120...

Atualmente, existem vários inibidores da tirosina quinase BCR-ABL aprovados para o tratamento da leucemia mieloide crónica: o fármaco de primeira geração –imatinib, e os inibidores de segunda geração –nilotinib, dasatinib, bosutinib e ponatinib. Os primeiros três fármacos estão aprovados como terapêutica de primeira linha: imatinib 400mg por dia; nilotinib 300mg duas vezes por dia; e dasatinib 100mg por dia.
https://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/81738/2/374...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nova geração de medicamentos


Explanation:
...

Flávio Miranda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicamento first-in-class / primeiro medicamento da classe


Explanation:
Sugestão. Muitas vezes o termo "first in class" não é traduzido. Caso seja absolutamente necessário eu colocaria primeiro medicamento da classe.



Alexander Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search