Nonunion

Portuguese translation: pseudoartrose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nonunion
Portuguese translation:pseudoartrose
Entered by: Fernando Petracioli

22:03 Mar 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / orthopedics
English term or phrase: Nonunion
Nonunion is permanent failure of healing following a broken bone unless intervention (such as surgery) is performed. A fracture with nonunion generally forms a structural resemblance to a fibrous joint, and is therefore often called a "false joint" or pseudoarthrosis
Fernando Petracioli
Brazil
pseudoartrose
Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-03-05 22:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: pseudartrose
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fratura sem consolidação; ausência de consolidação
Matheus Chaud
4 +2não consolidada
airmailrpl
4não união
Mariana Carmo
4pseudoartrose
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3falta de união óssea...
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pseudoartrose


Explanation:
Sugestão
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-03-05 22:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: pseudartrose

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nonunion
fratura sem consolidação; ausência de consolidação


Explanation:

Trabalhei em uma empresa de implantes ortopédicos e usávamos este termo (union -= consolidação de fraturas)

:)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Antonia Christensen
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Obigado, Cult Translations!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falta de união óssea...


Explanation:
Sugestão

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonunion
não união


Explanation:
escreve-se assim mesmo

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonunion
não consolidada


Explanation:
nonunion => não consolidada

O que é uma fratura não consolidada?
A pseudartrose se caracteriza, basicamente, pela não consolidação óssea após uma fratura. Em outras palavras, é uma falha no processo de regeneração do osso fraturado.

Pseudartrose (fraturas não consolidadas) - Dr. Jose Eid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2020-03-08 13:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma fratura não consolidada é a falha permanente da ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search