end-states

Portuguese translation: estágios finais da existência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-states
Portuguese translation:estágios finais da existência
Entered by: Silvia Borges

18:26 Jan 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Psicology
English term or phrase: end-states
A value as a centrally held belief, which guides actions and judgements across specific situations and beyond immediate goals to more ultimate end-states of existance
maria eugenia laurito summa
estágios finais da existência
Explanation:
... que controla as ações e os julgamentos através de situações específicas e além dos objetivos imediatos, indo para os mais derradeiros estágios da existencia.

(Objetivos futuros e não imediatos)
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estágios finais da existência
Silvia Borges
4objetivos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4estados finais de existência
Paulo Lopes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados finais de existência


Explanation:
Direto na Internet

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 400

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objetivos


Explanation:
objetivos de vida

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estágios finais da existência


Explanation:
... que controla as ações e os julgamentos através de situações específicas e além dos objetivos imediatos, indo para os mais derradeiros estágios da existencia.

(Objetivos futuros e não imediatos)

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
1 hr

agree  Rita Menezes
8 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search