Films in plaster wet

Portuguese translation: Gesso húmido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wet plaster
Portuguese translation:Gesso húmido
Entered by: Luisa Almeida

09:08 Apr 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / X-ray equipment
English term or phrase: Films in plaster wet
"Films in plaster wet, always need an adjustment depending on type of plaster: circular plaster, + 10 kV, plaster rail, + 4 kV.

Trata-se de definições do tempo ou intensidade de exposição em equipamento de raios-X.
Luisa Almeida
Radiografias de partes recobertas com gesso úmido
Explanation:
Até onde consegui procurar, films são as "chapas" de raio-x, que é melhor chamar de radiografia. E plaster é gesso. E wet é úmido.
Wet plaster aparece no link abaixo.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5filmes de adesivo úmido
Clauwolf
4Em casos de engessamento úmido os filmes sempre necessitam de um ajuste
Theodore Fink
3Radiografias de partes recobertas com gesso úmido
Silvio Picinini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
filmes de adesivo úmido


Explanation:
American Heritage dic

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Andreia Silva
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Em casos de engessamento úmido os filmes sempre necessitam de um ajuste


Explanation:
films = filmes
plaster = gesso
wet = umido

entendo por isso que eh necessario fazer um ajuste quando tirando raio X atraves de um engessamento umido.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radiografias de partes recobertas com gesso úmido


Explanation:
Até onde consegui procurar, films são as "chapas" de raio-x, que é melhor chamar de radiografia. E plaster é gesso. E wet é úmido.
Wet plaster aparece no link abaixo.


    www.swsahs.nsw.gov.au/cancer/Site%20Map/Patient%20Pages/ Radiotherapy/Radiotherapy.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Obrigada. Luisa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search