stepcare approach

Portuguese translation: abordagem gradual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepcare approach
Portuguese translation:abordagem gradual
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:59 Apr 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stepcare approach
Doctor, when you treat hypertension using a stepcare approach, what are the most common therapies recommended by the managed care organization you’re involved with?
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Abordagem gradual
Explanation:
Este termo costuma ser empregado desta forma em português daqui do Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-19 14:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cardionews.org/jornal/2001/novembro/novembrointeg...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tratamento por etapas definidas..tratamento conforme patamares definidas
airmailrpl
5 +1Programa de tratamento em etapas
Silvia Borges
4 +1Abordagem gradual
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5..um método gradual...
Clauwolf
5abordagem gradativa
Bernardo Wagon
4abordagem passo a passo
ana claudia jorge
4abordagem faseada
Ligia Dias Costa
1 +1aplicando um método de tratamento escalonado/em etapas/gradativo
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagem faseada


Explanation:
sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1926

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamento por etapas definidas..tratamento conforme patamares definidas


Explanation:
stepcare approach

DoD Pharmacoeconomic Center Update Newsletter, July 2000, Page 6
... Treat based on severity using stepcare approach · Provide/adjust quick relievers
and long-term controllers to attain optimal functioning · If use of short ...
www.pec.ha.osd.mil/Updates/0004web/July_00_Update_Page_6.ht...

[PDF] The role of theophylline in the treatment of asthma
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... haled cromolyn, nedocromil, and cor- ticosteroids before theophylline in the stepcare
approach to asthma thera- py. 26­28 In these guidelines theophyl- line ...
allergy.edoc.com/1996_archives/pdf/jul_96/1.pdf

[PDF] P10-16 HP JAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... regulator of the insulin receptor. Animal studies have Figure 5: Stepcare approach
to managing type 2 diabetes mellitus Non-ketotic hyperosmolar coma Pregnancy ...
www.pharmj.com/pdf/hp/200101/hp_200101_treatment.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa de tratamento em etapas


Explanation:
O tratamento será feito em diversas etapas / passos, até alcançar o ponto ideal, ou seja, de menor dosagem de medicamentos / substancias nocivas, ou seja qual for o caso. Utiliza-se muito em tratamentos de alcoolismo / drogas / depressão, etc.

Veja referência do Instituto Stepcare.

HIH ;)


    Reference: http://www.recoverynetradio.com/details.cfm?showid=43
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
48 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplicando um método de tratamento escalonado/em etapas/gradativo


Explanation:
Experience on the area.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr
  -> Tks a lot, Ted

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..um método gradual...


Explanation:
opção

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abordagem gradual


Explanation:
Este termo costuma ser empregado desta forma em português daqui do Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-19 14:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cardionews.org/jornal/2001/novembro/novembrointeg...


    Reference: http://www.neuropsiconews.org.br/33_npn/33_abstnencia.htm
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagem passo a passo


Explanation:
é, na verdade, uma abordagem gradual, mas implica que se faça uma coisa de cada vez. Por isso o passo a passo.

ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abordagem gradativa


Explanation:
tomada da pressao e medicacao gradativa, aumenta a dose gradativamente do medicamento para o controle da hipertensao, ou seja, administra a droga e mede novamente a pressao, se nao estiver controlada aumenta a dose, e assim por diante

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search