guest assistant

Portuguese translation: assistente convidado

16:16 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: guest assistant
I was then a guest assistant in Gottinger, and Professor Miehlke allowed me to call in patients.....
Angelrang
Portuguese translation:assistente convidado
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assistente convidado
Gino Amaral
4 -1assistente visitante
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistente convidado


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistente visitante


Explanation:
como nos exemplos seguintes:

Carlos Priminho Pirovani - pirovani@uesc.br MS em Fisiologia Vegetal - UFV, 1999
Prof assistente visitante Linhas de pesquisa: caracterização bioquímica e ...
www.lge.ibi.unicamp.br/vassoura/ portugues/memberuesc.html

Docentes - FS
... 40, Regime : Dedicação Exclusiva 1986 - 1988 Vínculo: Professor visitante ,
Enquadramento funcional: Professor Assistente Visitante , Carga horária: 40 ...
www.unb.br/fs/cv_ik.htm

Regulamento da Carreira Docente - UEM.
... no número precedente, quando contratados por um período igual ou inferior a um
ano, serão designados por 'Professor Visitante' ou 'Assistente Visitante'. ...
www.uem.mz/regulame/docent.htm

Regulamentos
... o exercício da actividade docente e designam-se, consoante as funções, por professor
(catedrático, associado, auxiliar) visitante e assistente visitante. ...
www.isctem.com/reg_car_doce001.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gino Amaral: Não na área médica, Forgas.
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search