outpatient

Portuguese translation: Paciente de ambulatório

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outpatient
Portuguese translation:Paciente de ambulatório
Entered by: BrazBiz

17:21 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: outpatient
A total of 28 patients agreed to an outpatient appointment
Angelrang
Paciente de ambulatório
Explanation:
Webster Dic.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consulta externa
ana claudia jorge
5 +2paciente externo
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +1Paciente de ambulatório
BrazBiz
5paciente externo
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paciente externo


Explanation:
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um total de 28 pacientes concordaram em ser atendidos como pacientes externos

Ou

Um total de 28 pacientes concordaram em ser atendidos em ambulatório

Ou ainda,

Um total de 28 pacientes concordaram com um atendimento ambulatorial

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Astrid.

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paciente externo


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paciente de ambulatório


Explanation:
Webster Dic.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou ambulatorial (embora estranho, é o que os médicos dizem).
1 hr
  -> Tks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consulta externa


Explanation:
não sei se está a perguntar de Portugal ou do Brasil-. Em Portugal, diz-se que um doente vai à consulta externa do hospital, isto quando não está internado. São as consultas de especialidade para onde os médicos de família (clínicos gerais) encaminham os doentes quando é necessário.
Segundo investiguei, no Brasil também se diz (ver 2ª referência).

Eu traduziria a frase:
"Um total de 28 doentes concordou em ser observado na consulta externa..."


    Reference: http://www.hstviseu.min-saude.pt/Consulta/Consulta.htm
    Reference: http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/bd/
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: É exactamente isso
9 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search