fascicles

Portuguese translation: fascículos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascicles
Portuguese translation:fascículos
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

18:56 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fascicles
It is possible that there is enough muscle atrophy that the fibres are able to pass through fascicles freely to the overlying skin
Angelrang
fascículos
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É possível que haja uma atrofia muscular suficiente para que as fibras possam passar livremente pelos fascículos para a pele sobrejacente.

++++
... Os fascículos grácil e cuneiforme ascendem sem fazer sinapse na medula ...
www.geocities.com/epamjr/neuro/medula.html

... e algumas indicam os ossos que eles unem, como os músculos braquiorradial e ... Vários fascículos são, por sua vez, reunidos por uma bainha de perimísio para ...
www.efisicaba.hpg.ig.com.br/tipos.htm
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fascículos
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4feixes de fibras
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fascículos


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É possível que haja uma atrofia muscular suficiente para que as fibras possam passar livremente pelos fascículos para a pele sobrejacente.

++++
... Os fascículos grácil e cuneiforme ascendem sem fazer sinapse na medula ...
www.geocities.com/epamjr/neuro/medula.html

... e algumas indicam os ossos que eles unem, como os músculos braquiorradial e ... Vários fascículos são, por sua vez, reunidos por uma bainha de perimísio para ...
www.efisicaba.hpg.ig.com.br/tipos.htm

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feixes de fibras


Explanation:
Webster

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search