suppurative parotitis

Portuguese translation: Parotidite supurativa

20:52 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: suppurative parotitis
...have followed injury or desease which involved the sensory nerve to the affected area, the usual lesion being a suppuative parotitis
Angelrang
Portuguese translation:Parotidite supurativa
Explanation:
Cumprimentos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lika.ufpe.br/nepai/raras.html

http://www.residenciamedica.com.br/nv_orlepm.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Parotidite supurativa
Elisabeth Ghysels
5parotite supurativa
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parotite supurativa


Explanation:
Dic. Téc. Verbo

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Parotidite supurativa


Explanation:
Cumprimentos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lika.ufpe.br/nepai/raras.html

http://www.residenciamedica.com.br/nv_orlepm.htm


    Reference: http://www.sosdoutor.com.br/sosbucomaxilofacial/cancer_gland...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
8 mins

agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  an1cat2ri
17 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
41 mins

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search