tinnitus aurium

Portuguese translation: tinitus aurium , (zumbido do ouvido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinnitus aurium
Portuguese translation:tinitus aurium , (zumbido do ouvido)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:29 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tinnitus aurium
I would suggest seccioning Jacobson's nerve as a safe effective treatment for tinnitus aurium
Angelrang
tinitus aurium , (zumbido do ouvido)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zumbido, zunido
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4tinitus aurium , (zumbido do ouvido)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zumbido, zunido


Explanation:
Dicionário Médico Dorland

tinnitus: um ruído nos ouvidos, como de campainha, cigarra, troar ou estalar. Algumas classificações salientam distinções entre tipos objetivos e subjetivos, enquanto outras distinguem principalmente tipos vibratórios de não-vibratórios. Chamado também tinnitus aurium.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinitus aurium , (zumbido do ouvido)


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search