peptide histidine methionine

Portuguese translation: peptídeo histidina-metionina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peptide histidine methionine
Portuguese translation:peptídeo histidina-metionina
Entered by: Angelrang

14:16 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: peptide histidine methionine
the peptine histidine methionine are also found in close proximity to acini, ducts and blood vessels of the salivatory gland
Angelrang
peptídeo histidina-metionina
Explanation:
:)
hormônio liberador de tireotrofina), VIP (peptídeo vasoativo intestinal ... histamina,
vasopressina, neurotensina, substância P, peptídio histidina-metionina. ...
www.sogesp.com.br/protocolos/ manuais/endocrina/cap08.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peptina, histidina, metionina
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5peptídeo histidina-metionina
Clauwolf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peptídeo histidina-metionina


Explanation:
:)
hormônio liberador de tireotrofina), VIP (peptídeo vasoativo intestinal ... histamina,
vasopressina, neurotensina, substância P, peptídio histidina-metionina. ...
www.sogesp.com.br/protocolos/ manuais/endocrina/cap08.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Ver nota à minha resposta.
15 mins
  -> mas quando eu como geléia não penso na peptina, obrigado pela explicação

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peptina, histidina, metionina


Explanation:
Tem alguma coisa errada nesse seu texto. Não existe "peptina histidina metionina": a peptina é uma fibra, os outros dois são proteínas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Clauwolf deve ter razão. A peptina definitivamente NÃO é encontrada naturalmente em lugar nenhum do corpo. É uma fibra vegetal solúvel, a que dá a liga das geléias. Toda geléia ruim tem peptina sintética demais, fica aquele grude.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search