innervating

Portuguese translation: as que fazem o enervamento/enervação das glândulas...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:innervating
Portuguese translation:as que fazem o enervamento/enervação das glândulas...
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

14:20 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: innervating
Although most postganglionic symphathetic fibers release (nor)ephinephrine, those innervating the sweat glands are cholinergic secretomotor fibers
Angelrang
as que fazem o enervamento/enervação das glândulas...
Explanation:
Dic. Téc. Verbo
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as que fazem o enervamento/enervação das glândulas...
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4efeito enervante
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as que fazem o enervamento/enervação das glândulas...


Explanation:
Dic. Téc. Verbo

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Enervação. "...mento" parece existir só no Verbo. "As que enervam" também serve, e é usado..
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeito enervante


Explanation:
... as que têm um efeito enervante sobre as glândulas sudoríparas são as fibras... (o resto fica para uma outra pergunta)

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search