crease

Portuguese translation: sulco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crease
Portuguese translation:sulco
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:02 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: crease
the S-sharped incision finishes gently curving to a horizontal crease in the neck
Angelrang
prega, dobra, vinco ou sulco
Explanation:
escolha
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prega, dobra, vinco ou sulco
Roberto Cavalcanti
5dobra / ruga
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prega, dobra, vinco ou sulco


Explanation:
escolha

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
4 mins
  -> Grato

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dobra / ruga


Explanation:
Literal. Ref.: Babylon

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search