in light

Portuguese translation: face a..., devido a...

15:41 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: in light
surgeons should assess the necessity of a prevention in light of its advantages and disadvantages....
Angelrang
Portuguese translation:face a..., devido a...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1face a..., devido a...
Clauwolf
5à luz das
Isabel Remelgado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face a..., devido a...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  betoaguiar: correcto
31 mins
  -> obrigado

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à luz das


Explanation:
Uma expressão literal que resultaria perfeitamente, pelo menos em Portugal.

Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search