acini

Portuguese translation: alvéolos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acini
Portuguese translation:alvéolos
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:41 Jan 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acini
are also found in close proximity to acini, ducts and blood vessels of the salivatory glands.
Angelrang
alvéolos
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acini is the plural of acinus, see
acinus (ac·i·nus) (as¢[ibreve]-n[schwa]s) pl. a¢cini [L. “grape”] a general term used in anatomical nomenclature to designate a small saclike dilatation, particularly in the lung or a gland. See also alveolus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_health_library_fram...
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ÁCINOS
Paulo Lopes
5ácinos
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5alvéolos
Roberto Cavalcanti
5ácino
Doreen Carre
4Acini
betoaguiar
3bolsas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alvéolos


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acini is the plural of acinus, see
acinus (ac·i·nus) (as¢[ibreve]-n[schwa]s) pl. a¢cini [L. “grape”] a general term used in anatomical nomenclature to designate a small saclike dilatation, particularly in the lung or a gland. See also alveolus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_health_library_fram...


    Websters Medical
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acini


Explanation:
No dicionário técnico e científico da Verbo vém aciniform (Zoo)-aciniforme, logo acini deve ser acini, muitos nomes em medicina e biologia por uma questaõ de uniformização linguística internacional é semelhante ou igual

betoaguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolsas


Explanation:
acini

Definition: (ASS-ih-nye) Singular: acinus (ASS-uh-nus) Adj: acinar (ASS-eh-ner) The prostate gland is sponge-like, consisting primarily of acini or very tiny sacs that produce the fluids for ejaculation. Nearly all prostate cancers are acinar adenocarcinoma

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÁCINOS


Explanation:
Direto e reto. Até no próprio Aurélio:
Anat. Designação genérica de pequenas dilatações saciformes, especialmente em glândulas.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Uai, não vi a sua resposta, desculpe.
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácinos


Explanation:
Apressou-se mais uma vez, Angelrang. A resposta correta é ácinos.

Ácino
2 Rubrica: anatomia geral.
cada elemento de uma glândula em cacho
3 Rubrica: anatomia geral.
extremidade fechada dos condutos secretores das glândulas
4 Rubrica: anatomia geral.
dilatação saciforme de qualquer conduto estreito

++++
Uso:

... 1, Efeitos da deficiencia alimentar proteica sobre o desenvolvimento pos-natal dos acinos e dos ductos granulosos, da glandula salivar submandibular do rato. ...
dedalus.usp.br:4500/ALEPH/POR/ USP/USP/TES/SCAN-F/1526036

... Pâncreas – glândula anficrina ou mista, anexa ao tubo digestivo. ... Porção exócrina (acinos pancreáticos) – produz o suco pancreático, rico em enzimas ...
orbita.starmedia.com/~nightzone/vestibular/ resumos/biologia/bio001.htm

... do utero, mas repetida de lumen do intestino e de acinos dos tipos ... eficacia maior do extrato de intestino, comparativamente ao extrato de glandula salivar em ...
www.ivet.com.br/result_reg.asp?f_codigo=897


Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácino


Explanation:
Stedman: gen. and pl.de acinus. Ácino, Uma das diminutas porções secretoras em forma de cacho, de uma glândula acinosa. Alguns autores usam os termos ácino e alvéolos indiferentemente, enquanto outros os diferenciam pela abertura reduzido do ácino no canal excretor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:06:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, ácinos, no plural, como sugeriu o colega Paulo Lopes

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search