spritz of water

Portuguese translation: um pouco de água

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spritz of water
Portuguese translation:um pouco de água
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:43 May 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spritz of water
Try dampening the electrode adhesive with a spritz of water.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
pequeno borrifo de água
Explanation:
ou, simplesmente, "com um pouco de água"
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11pequeno borrifo de água
Claudia da Matta
5esguicho de água
Henrique Magalhaes
5experimente molhar o adesivo do eletrodo com uma borrifada de água
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pequeno borrifo de água


Explanation:
ou, simplesmente, "com um pouco de água"

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilLiz (X)
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, SilLiz

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  ana claudia jorge: concordo com um pouco de água ou com um borrifo de água. Acho que será dar uma "esguichadela" com o esguicho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana Claudia

agree  GTMSERV
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, GTMSERV

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "spritz" is Yiddish/German for "spray"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Steve Smith
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Steve

agree  amaciel
9 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Gabriela Frazao
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luísa

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anarita

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experimente molhar o adesivo do eletrodo com uma borrifada de água


Explanation:
Try dampening the electrode adhesive with a spritz of water.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8949

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esguicho de água


Explanation:
esta é a versão do lado de cá do Atlântico...q. claro n/ passa dum sinónimo de borrifo.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search