jock itch

Portuguese translation: coceira de jóquei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jock itch
Portuguese translation:coceira de jóquei
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

12:59 Jan 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: jock itch
infecção cutânea.
carmentrad
Brazil
coceira de jóquei
Explanation:
Drauzio Varella
... manchas que descamam. Na virilha, é conhecida como “coceira de
jóquei” provocando coceira e inchaço. Nos casos mais sérios ...
www.drauziovarella.com.br/arquivo/ arquivo.asp?doe_id=41 - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-27 13:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis:

itch
n 1 coceira. 2 sarna. 3 desejo ardente, ânsia. • vt+vi 1 coçar. 2 desejar, ter vontade, ansiar, estar ansioso (after, for para, de). my fingers itch to box his ears / estou louco para dar uma bofetada nele.

jock
n 1 abbr jockey (jóquei). 2 coll soldado escocês.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, também encontrei esta solução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coceira causada pelo fungo do tinea ,(Tinea Cruris)
Mayura Silveira
5coceira de jóquei
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coceira de jóquei


Explanation:
Drauzio Varella
... manchas que descamam. Na virilha, é conhecida como “coceira de
jóquei” provocando coceira e inchaço. Nos casos mais sérios ...
www.drauziovarella.com.br/arquivo/ arquivo.asp?doe_id=41 - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-27 13:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis:

itch
n 1 coceira. 2 sarna. 3 desejo ardente, ânsia. • vt+vi 1 coçar. 2 desejar, ter vontade, ansiar, estar ansioso (after, for para, de). my fingers itch to box his ears / estou louco para dar uma bofetada nele.

jock
n 1 abbr jockey (jóquei). 2 coll soldado escocês.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, também encontrei esta solução.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coceira causada pelo fungo do tinea ,(Tinea Cruris)


Explanation:
Alternative names
Infection - fungal - groin; Jock itch; Itching in the groin; Tinea of the groin; Fungal infection - groin, Ringworm - groin

Causes, incidence, and risk factors
Occasionally, itching in the groin can result from chemical irritation (see vaginal itching, in women). Other causes include lichen simplex chronicus, eczema, and pubic lice.



Tinea cruris is a skin disorder that occurs almost exclusively in adult men. It can sometimes accompany athlete's foot (tinea pedis) and other tinea infections. The fungi that cause tinea infections, such as jock itch, thrive in warm, moist areas. Susceptibility to tinea infection is increased by friction, poor hygiene, prolonged wetness of the skin such as from sweating, and minor skin or nail injuries.



The body normally hosts a variety of microorganisms, including bacteria, mold-like fungi (dermatophytes) and yeast-like fungi (such as Candida). Some of these are useful to the body. Others can multiply rapidly and form infections.

Tinea infections are somewhat contagious and can be passed by direct contact with affected individuals or by contact with contaminated items such as clothing. Jock itch is usually localized to the groin and does not ordinarily involve the scrotum or penis. It is generally less severe than other tinea infections, but may be persistent. Jock itch may also be a cause of intractable pruritus ani (anal itching and discomfort).

Prevention
Good general hygiene is vital in the prevention and treatment of jock itch. After bathing, antifungal or drying powders may be used as prevention if a man is susceptible to jock itch.



Keep the area clean and dry, and avoid chafing. Underwear should be loose fitting. Avoid rough textured clothing. Launder athletic supporters frequently.

Symptoms


Itching of the groin, anal area, thigh skin fold
Often sparing the genitals
Rash without itching
Skin rash
Slightly raised patch
Sharp borders
Expanding or spreading, with clearing in the center
Dry or scaly
Blisters, open areas; may ooze, crust (uncommon)
Skin, abnormally dark or light
Skin redness or inflammation
Signs and tests
Diagnosis is primarily based on the appearance of the skin. A skin lesion biopsy (most commonly, scraping of the skin) with microscopic examination or culture may show the dermatophyte that causes jock itch. This test is not always necessary.







    Reference: http://health.yahoo.com/health/encyclopedia/000876/0.html
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
20 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Kathleen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search