discharge

Portuguese translation: dar alta / ter alta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge
Portuguese translation:dar alta / ter alta
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:26 Jan 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: discharge
However, service animals need not be restricted from being in the presence of its handler during this time (the patient's stay in the hospital). In addition, rehabilitation and discharge planning should incorporate the patient's future use of the animal.
Carolina B (X)
dar alta / ter alta
Explanation:
Em termos hospitalares, discharge significa dar alta, ou ter alta.

to discharge a patient dar alta a um doente
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada pela rapidez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dar alta / ter alta
António Ribeiro
5 +1alta
Maria Luisa Duarte
5liberação, dispensa
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dar alta / ter alta


Explanation:
Em termos hospitalares, discharge significa dar alta, ou ter alta.

to discharge a patient dar alta a um doente

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
obrigada pela rapidez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 min

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 min

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Mário Seita
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberação, dispensa


Explanation:
Penso que seja isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-29 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discharge planning = planejamento de alta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-29 22:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med Lar
... É necessário realizar um planejamento da alta hospitalar com ... Discharge planning
for the respiratory care patient, Respir Care 40: 1308-1312, 1995. ...
www.medlar.com.br/informes/04_2002/equipe.asp - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta


Explanation:
alta hospitalar

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SCosta
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search