full-thickness

Portuguese translation: espessura total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-thickness
Portuguese translation:espessura total
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

16:09 Oct 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: full-thickness
a full-thickness eschar biopsy should be performed
(lesão por queimadura. coleta para cultura utilizando cureta ou bisturi)
mmutanen
espessura integral
Explanation:
uma biópsia envolvendo a espessura integral da escara (cada camada de tecido)

full-thickness

"a full-thickness eschar biopsy should be performed"

"uma biópsia da espessura integral da escara deveria efetuar-se"
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5espessura integral
Lúcia Lopes
4 +1biópsia profunda da escara
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4 +1na espessura máxima
Elizabeth Castaldini
3com máxima espessura
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com máxima espessura


Explanation:
É o que entendo.

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na espessura máxima


Explanation:
É assim que eu diria. :)

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
34 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
espessura integral


Explanation:
uma biópsia envolvendo a espessura integral da escara (cada camada de tecido)

full-thickness

"a full-thickness eschar biopsy should be performed"

"uma biópsia da espessura integral da escara deveria efetuar-se"

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou de espessura total :)
31 mins
  -> obrigada Kathleen!

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> tnaks Jorge!

agree  Isabel Pinto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Isabel!

agree  Mariana Moreira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mariana!

agree  Teresa Domingos
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biópsia profunda da escara


Explanation:
Uma opção.


    Reference: http://www.connectmed.com.br/cgi-bin/view_adam.cgi/encyclope...
Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search