bake cycle

Portuguese translation: ciclo de cozedura

13:33 Jun 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / solda
English term or phrase: bake cycle
In addition to eliminating hydrogen in the electrode coating formula, the manufacturing process entails a high temperature ***BAKE CYCLE***
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ciclo de cozedura
Explanation:
A minha sugestão!
Selected response from:

lenapires
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ciclo de cozedura
lenapires
4 +2ciclo de estufagem
Isabella Becker
5ciclo de queima
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ciclo de cozedura


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
34 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Susy.

agree  Maria India: Em português BR seria cozimento. Acho que só se pode utilizar "estufagem" ou "queima" sabendo exatamente qual o processo é utilizado. :)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciclo de estufagem


Explanation:
Encontrei o termo BAKING TIME traduzido como TEMPO DE ESTUFAGEM no Dicionário de Metalurgia da ABIFA (Associação Brasileira de Fundição). Sendo assim, deduzo que bake cycle seja "Ciclo de Estufagem"

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Martim
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciclo de queima


Explanation:
=-=-=-=-[Central da Cerâmica]-=-=-=-=-
Altere o ciclo de queima para reduzir a velocidade de aquecimento nos estágios ... Reduza a temperatura máxima do ciclo de queima(visto que muitas bolhas se ...
www.b2b-bc.com.br/Central/web/informa/dicas/defeitos_vidrad...

[PDF] Cerâmica
Figura 10- Preparação dos moldes Figura 11- Molde para fundição cerâmica .... Em função do tipo de produto,o ciclo de queima nas três fases pode variar de ...
www.fiesp.com.br/ambiente/pdf/ceramica.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-14 19:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fundicao por cera perdida-
O curso de Fundição por Cera Perdida ou microfundição é dirigido a todos aqueles que ... 12 - FORNO E CICLO DE QUEIMA. 13 - MOLDES DE BORRACHA: CONSTRUÇÃO E ...
www.escolabellarte.com.br/fundicao.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search