shot-blasted

Portuguese translation: jateado com granalha de aço....Jateamento com granalhas de aço....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shot-blasted
Portuguese translation:jateado com granalha de aço....Jateamento com granalhas de aço....
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:17 Sep 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: shot-blasted
The shot-blasted casting is machine ground to remove irregularities on the surface of the cast.
Cintia Galbo
jateado com granalha de aço. ...Jateamento com granalhas de aço..
Explanation:

Mil Jatos - Jateamento com granalhas de aço
O jateamento com granalha de aço permite um controle muito melhor sobre a rugosidade do acabamento. Você Sabia? As peças jateadas com granalha de aço exibem ...
www.miljatos.com.br/jateamento.htm

Catálogo de Produtos --
Apesar apesar do preço inicial menor, a utilização de areia torna o custo do m2 jateado 7 vezes mais caro que o m2 jateado com granalha de aço. ...
www.poloarjateamento.com.br/catalogo/loja_tipo2.php?cat_id=... -


[PDF]
AÇO AÇO
As granalhas de aço são identificadas pela letra S (shot) .... Estas superfícies foram jateadas com areia e com granalhas e medidas em microscópio ...
www.chuman.com.br/catalogos/granulom.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-18 15:59:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Shot Blast
Definition: Shot blasting consists of attacking the surface of a material with one of many types of shots. Normally this is done to remove something on the surface such as scale, but it is also done sometimes to impart a particular surface to the object being shot blasted, such as the rolls used to make a 2D finish. The shot can be sand, small steel balls of various diameters, granules of silicon carbide, etc. The device that throws the shot is either a large air gun or spinning paddles which hurl the shot off their blades.
http://metals.about.com/library/bldef-Shot-Blast.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3granalhamento ou limpeza por granalhas de aço
Flavio Steffen
5 +1jateado com granalha de aço. ...Jateamento com granalhas de aço..
airmailrpl
5lançamento de fragmentos de chumbo
Maria Meneses
4jateada (shot-blasted)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lançamento de fragmentos de chumbo


Explanation:
parte de um processo

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: why "chumbo"
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
granalhamento ou limpeza por granalhas de aço


Explanation:
De um glossário da Caterpillar:
Shot blasting - limpeza por granalhas de aço: granalhamento (limpeza)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-16 22:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta semana passou no canal NAT-GEO uma matéria sobre o polimento dos espelhos do telescópio Heck no Havaí; para obter o grau de polimento na escala nanométrica, o espelho do telescópio foi polido com um 'jateador de eletrons' disparados a velocidades de centeas de km por segundo.
O nome dado à técnica foi 'jateamento
Pode usar também "jateamento com granalha".

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muitíssimo obrigada por sua ajuda, Flávio, você é sempre muito atencioso.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmasur: I had the opportunity to remain quiet with my last remark. Looking at hthe web I beleive you are correct.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado. Aparentemente, após a fundição as peças são subetidas a jateamento para remover as irregularidas que sobraram da peça fundida.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jateada (shot-blasted)


Explanation:
Opção.

Diria assim, mantendo o termo em inglês, entre parentesis.

- Indicado para proteção temporária de chapas e estruturas de aço jateadas, ... para a aplicação através de equipamentos automáticos do tipo “shot blast” ...
www.anchortec.com.br/produtos/tintas_industriais/Bts/Fospox... -

- Se um shop primer for aplicado em máquina automática "shot blasted", ... também pode ser usado como primer em substratos diferentes de aço jateado, como aço ...
www.international-pc.com/pc/pds/\200_br.pdf

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jateado com granalha de aço. ...Jateamento com granalhas de aço..


Explanation:

Mil Jatos - Jateamento com granalhas de aço
O jateamento com granalha de aço permite um controle muito melhor sobre a rugosidade do acabamento. Você Sabia? As peças jateadas com granalha de aço exibem ...
www.miljatos.com.br/jateamento.htm

Catálogo de Produtos --
Apesar apesar do preço inicial menor, a utilização de areia torna o custo do m2 jateado 7 vezes mais caro que o m2 jateado com granalha de aço. ...
www.poloarjateamento.com.br/catalogo/loja_tipo2.php?cat_id=... -


[PDF]
AÇO AÇO
As granalhas de aço são identificadas pela letra S (shot) .... Estas superfícies foram jateadas com areia e com granalhas e medidas em microscópio ...
www.chuman.com.br/catalogos/granulom.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-18 15:59:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Shot Blast
Definition: Shot blasting consists of attacking the surface of a material with one of many types of shots. Normally this is done to remove something on the surface such as scale, but it is also done sometimes to impart a particular surface to the object being shot blasted, such as the rolls used to make a 2D finish. The shot can be sand, small steel balls of various diameters, granules of silicon carbide, etc. The device that throws the shot is either a large air gun or spinning paddles which hurl the shot off their blades.
http://metals.about.com/library/bldef-Shot-Blast.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: só jateado
4 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search