sleeving process

Portuguese translation: processo de embainhamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeving process
Portuguese translation:processo de embainhamento

19:58 Sep 14, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-18 16:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / coating
English term or phrase: sleeving process
Although Mr. Klein was able to pioneer an automatic submerged arc welding process to apply the alloy economically, the coating was not without certain drawbacks. First of all, such a hard alloy cannot be welded without creating a pattern of cracks throughout the coating. Though small and nearly imperceptible to the touch once the block is ground, these cracks can cause marking problems for some softer or plating quality wires. Also, the extreme pressures involved in drawing very large diameter wires can sometimes weaken the cracks enough to cause chunks of weld to chip out. To this day, however, the cracked sub-arc weld coating offers the longest working life for all blocks drawing carbon steel wires (up to 5/8" dia.) in dry lubricant. A lesser alloy can be welded without the cracks, but it has limited uses due to its much lower resistance to wear. Sub-arc weld is further limited by the fact that it can only be applied to block walls that are at least 1A" thick, or it will burn through. For blocks that have been cut down too thin, the weld will have to be applied to a steel sleeve that is then shrink-fitted and bolted to the block. The sleeving process more than doubles the cost of the block repair job.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
processo de embainhamento
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sleeving - Bainha, manga (IATE)
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processo de embainhamento
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +1processo de encamisamento
Marlene Curtis
4processo de manga ou de cilindro
Maria Meneses
4processo de enluvamento
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processo de enluvamento


Explanation:
:) Do contexto

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processo de embainhamento


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sleeving - Bainha, manga (IATE)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Isabelle17
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabelle!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processo de encamisamento


Explanation:
Creio ser isto...

:))

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: apesar de, de acordo com a m/experiência, o termo "encamisamento" se aplicar sobretudo quando se trata de "êmbolos", pistões, etc., parace ser o que melhor se adequa
9 hrs
  -> Grata! Sim, explorei várias possibilidades e esta me pareceu a mais provável.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processo de manga ou de cilindro


Explanation:
também usado noutras indústrias como a do vidro. Ver: ...e substituida pelo processo de manga ou cilindro em www.aeflup.com/

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search