chucked

Portuguese translation: fixado (ao torno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chucked
Portuguese translation:fixado (ao torno)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:27 Sep 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / manutençao de block
English term or phrase: chucked
Most blocks are ground on tool post grinders or chucked on a turning lathe. However, the best method to grinding blocks is achieved by grinding on arbors. In this scenario, the block is ground while held between centers on an arbor that mimics the shaft on which the block will actually run. This ensures that the block face will be ground concentric to the bore. This method will also indicate if a bore is excessively worn or damaged, and whether or not it should be machined true or sleeved. See Photo 2.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
fixado (ao torno)
Explanation:
English-Portuguese Compreehensive Technical Dictionary
- Lewis L. Sell
Selected response from:

Isabelle17
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixado (ao torno)
Isabelle17
3amarrados/grampeados
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amarrados/grampeados


Explanation:
hope it helps, it is to clamp

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixado (ao torno)


Explanation:
English-Portuguese Compreehensive Technical Dictionary
- Lewis L. Sell

Isabelle17
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Kramer
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stephen!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search