wire wrap

Portuguese translation: volta de arame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire wrap
Portuguese translation:volta de arame
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:47 Sep 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / taper
English term or phrase: wire wrap
Correct taper is required to keep each successive wire wrap climbing smoothly, so as to avoid overlapping, and wire shooting up scenarios. The industry Standard for taper is the measurement of the angle with a centerline or straight edge, not the included angle. For example, a !/2° taper is equivalent to .0175 in. on the diameter; while a 1° taper is .035 in. The taper tolerance should be +/- .002". The basic guideline for taper is, if the wire is not climbing, increase
the taper. If the wire shoots up, reduce taper. Also, small diameter wire requires more taper than larger diameter wire. Like most rules there are exceptions, and taper rules are no different. There are two exceptions to the aforementioned taper rules: (1) the need to create a step, and (2) the need to create double or multiple tapers.

...
Wrapping the gripper with carpet or rubber to minimize impact to the coating and block face;
Blocks require enough wraps to allow for proper cooling of the wire;
...
The most crucial dimension is the taper(s) on the face of the
block. While the radius simply creates a ramp effect to get the first wire wrap started, the
correct taper is needed to keep each successive wrap of wire climbing smoothly up the
block. A taper that is too big will make the wire wraps jump up the block without being
pushed by the lower wraps. The top wrap then comes off of the block too high, throwing
o ff its alignment with the next die. This can cause prema ture die wear and marking of the
wire. When the taper is too small, there is not enough force to push the wraps up the
block, causing overlaps and wire breaks.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
volta de arame
Explanation:
Algo assim
Selected response from:

Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enrolamento de fios
Maria Meneses
4método write wrap
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
4volta de arame
Stephen Kramer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volta de arame


Explanation:
Algo assim

Example sentence(s):
  • para manter cada volta sucessiva de arame subindo uniformemente
Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método write wrap


Explanation:
é um método de ligação de fios/circuitos; enrolar/enrolamento de fio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-16 22:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sim , entendo, mas a ação é a mesma, ou não? Enrolar o arame, enrolamento, rolamento do arame

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi...mas aqui estamos falando de arame de aço, siderurgia. Não de eletricidade. OK?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrolamento de fios


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search