wire shooting up scenarios

Portuguese translation: situações em que o arame solta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire shooting up scenarios
Portuguese translation:situações em que o arame solta
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:54 Sep 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / taper - trefilaria
English term or phrase: wire shooting up scenarios
Taper. The most crucial of ali block parameters is taper.
Correct taper is required to keep each successive wire wrap
climbing smoothly, só as to avoid overlapping, and wire
shooting up scenarios. The industry Standard for taper is
the measurement of the angle with a centerline or straight
edge, not the included angle. For example, a !/2° taper is
equivalent to .0175 in. on the diameter; while a 1° taper is
.035 in. The taper tolerance should be +/- .002". The basic
guideline for taper is, if the wire is not climbing, increase
the taper. If the wire shoots up, reduce taper. Also, small
diameter wire requires more taper than larger diameter
wire. Like most rales there are exceptions, and taper rales
are no different. There are two exceptions to the aforementioned
taper rales: (1) the need to create a step, and (2) the
need to create double or multiple tapers.
Double taper. A double or multiple taper
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
situações/cenas/cenários de excesso de fio
Explanation:
shoot up:
Grow or get taller very rapidly, as in She's really shot up in the last year, and now she's taller than her mother;
rise dramatically

para além do overlapping (sobreposição) que fala antes no texto
Selected response from:

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4situações/cenas/cenários de excesso de fio
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
3situações de remontagem do arame
Stephen Kramer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situações/cenas/cenários de excesso de fio


Explanation:
shoot up:
Grow or get taller very rapidly, as in She's really shot up in the last year, and now she's taller than her mother;
rise dramatically

para além do overlapping (sobreposição) que fala antes no texto

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, como vc mesmo(a) mostra. a ideia é de ir pra cima...acho que o arame fica solto no ar


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situações de remontagem do arame


Explanation:
Algo assim

Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search