step cone

Portuguese translation: bobina escalonada/ com mais de passe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step cone
Portuguese translation:bobina escalonada/ com mais de passe
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:48 Sep 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / trefilaria
English term or phrase: step cone
Engine Clean offers: 1) Small & large cones to connect coolant exchange machines to engine coolant systems; 2) Step cones for connecting to lower radiator hoses; 3) Adapters for sucking coolant from the coolant reservoir; 4) Hose bibs for topping off radiator and coolant reservoir; 5) Pliers for closing off bottom radiator hoses or for squeezing off vent lines for more complete coolant exchange.
Ver site: http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.enginec...

Tungsten Carbide. Is the most widely used HVOF coating
for wiredrawing blocks. Provides the longest wear life
for most high-speed, high-wear drawing applications
where finish quality is important. Tungsten carbide can be
used to draw high-carbon steels and hard stainless steels
without cracking. Deposit finish thickness ranges from
.050 to .080 in. It is also great for step cones. The initial
application on blocks is expensive. However, the low-cost
restore and grind process typically makes it more economical
over time. It is also excellent for pulleys, sheaves and
guide rollers.
http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.dbdmart...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cone escalonado / múltiplo
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/products?hl=en&source=hp&q=step cone&u...
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obirgada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cone escalonado / múltiplo
Leonor Machado
4Cone conector segmentado
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
3adaptador cônico
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cone escalonado / múltiplo


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/products?hl=en&source=hp&q=step cone&u...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
obirgada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptador cônico


Explanation:
Pela figura que você passou, eu diria que se trata de um adaptador cônico.

# [PDF]
copia final DODGE
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
o rolamento e puxa o adaptador cônico, dando a interferência requerida entre o rolamento, ... patenteado, puxa o rolamento e empurra o adaptador cônico, ...
www.irusa.com.br/pdfs/copia final DODGE.pdf - Similares -
# [PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Catalogo OTA 2009.pptx
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Adaptador Cônico p/ Rolo de. Pintura. Revestido em Polipex. Painel em Madeira Imantado. Compensado e Aço Galvanizado p/. Materiais Imantados ...
bauru.apaebrasil.org.br/arquivo.phtml?a=11353 - Similares -
#
MercadoLivre: Porta Fitros com Adaptador Amélia - R$ 3.50
14 Mar 2008 ... Com adaptador cônico que pode ser utilizado em qualquer tipo de garrafa térmica. - Pode ser utilizado com todos os tipos de filtros para ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-71235692-porta-fitros-com-adaptador-amelia-_JM - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cone conector segmentado


Explanation:
ou escadeado;
ou conector conico ou em cone
outra sugestão

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search