string-up

Portuguese translation: enfiação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string-up
Portuguese translation:enfiação
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:20 Sep 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / trefilaria
English term or phrase: string-up
drawing practices. If an operator forgets to turn on the coolant system or turns it on
too late, the thermal shock can break off the coating. The initial string-up of the machine
should be done slowly and carefully to prevent the wire gripper from crashing into the
face of the block and damaging the coating. It is also possible to wrap the gripper with
carpet or rubber to soften the blow. The blocks should ha vê enough wraps to allow for
sufficient cooling of the wire before it enters the next die. The die box heights should
also be adjusted to ensure that the wire comes off the blocks in a straight line parallel to
the floor. While some slippage is necessary in the wire drawing process, incorrect
reduction ratios can cause excessive slippage that will wear through a coating far more
quickly than normal. Drawing without lubricant in order to achieve a bright fínish on the
wire can cause galling, in which slivers of wire adhere to the surface of the block.
The modern wire mill must maximize its effíciency to remam competiti
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
inicialização
Explanation:
Está falando do início dos trabalhos da maquina de fazer arame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-23 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é. Eu utilizaria "inicialização" para toda a expressão "initial string-up". A minha esposa sugere "enfiamento inicial" como se usaria em se tratando de máquina de costura. :)
Selected response from:

Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks...mas este termo que coloquei é o que eles usam
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inicialização
Stephen Kramer
4suspensão (da máquina)
Marlene Curtis
4esforço
Maria José Tavares (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esforço


Explanation:
traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensão (da máquina)


Explanation:
Assuming the machine is being suspended by strings (cordas).

string
v. furnish with strings; tie with a string; hang or suspend; stretch from one point to another; thread onto a string (i.e. beads); arrange in a series; stretch, extend
Babylon

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inicialização


Explanation:
Está falando do início dos trabalhos da maquina de fazer arame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-23 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é. Eu utilizaria "inicialização" para toda a expressão "initial string-up". A minha esposa sugere "enfiamento inicial" como se usaria em se tratando de máquina de costura. :)

Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks...mas este termo que coloquei é o que eles usam
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas ai...inicialização inicial? não fz muito sentido o termo "initial"né?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search