stripper slot

Portuguese translation: rasgo para saca rolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripper slot
Portuguese translation:rasgo para saca rolo
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:51 Sep 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / trefilaria de arames
English term or phrase: stripper slot
many locaiions on the drawing surface
that if not çarefully maintained can be
the source of wire marking. Periodlc
mspection of lhe stripper slots, posts
má the stripper spider is essenlial to the
continued production of unrnarked
wire, Small hand-held grinders or flap
wheels wíll remove fhe occasional buir
or round a sharp edge, Attention should
be given to lhe top of the capsian where
lhe wíre slides off onto the posts. More
than on.ce I*ve seen four-equally-spacoti
marks on the irvside of coiís that are
directly attributable to lhe post áreas, If
after careful mainienance of lhe probíem
áreas inherent to strippers there is
still a marking probíem the answer may
li.e ín a capsian .replacement by ekher a
dead block or an ínverted dead block
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
abertura do alicate
Explanation:
stripper é um alicate que descapa o arame (do material isolador),
vi na proz traduzido com 'alicate descascador de arame'...mas descascar ....não gostei do termo.
Selected response from:

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abertura do alicate
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
3abertura do decapador
Stephen Kramer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura do alicate


Explanation:
stripper é um alicate que descapa o arame (do material isolador),
vi na proz traduzido com 'alicate descascador de arame'...mas descascar ....não gostei do termo.

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abertura do decapador


Explanation:
Por sinal, o seu contexto está muito mal digitado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-24 00:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talvéz "abertura da fieira", não sei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-09-25 12:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I'm glad you've found a dictionary for these complicated and unusual terms :)

Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: o contexto foi pasted de pdf, por isso...nossa! que comentário





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search